Call Us Today ~ 02 9252 5233

Privacy and legal terms & conditions

baldwinwicks Privacy Policy

The baldwinwicks Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information that we may collect, hold, use or disclose for the purposes of baldwinwicks.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy because we recognise that any personal information that we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you, or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to ‘personal information’ we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be obtained.

Why we collect your personal information

Generally we collect hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of assessing your financial and credit position when you apply for a product or service from us.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only from you.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

In line with common business practices, we may disclose personal information to :

  • Those organisations as required or authorised by law
  • Those organisations where you have given your consent.
  • Where your personal information is disclosed , we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used ort disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and other applicable Privacy Laws and codes.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

Accessing Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. To access personal information that we hold about you please contact us.

How Safe & Secure is the Personal Information That We Hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

baldwinwicks believes that it is essential for our customers to be able to identify and deal with a broker who has the ability, authority and proper training to hear and respond appropriately to any complaints or disputes.

We are a member of the Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia (MFAA) and as such we are also subject to the requirement to have in place an Internal Dispute Resolution procedure.

Receiving Complaints

You can lodge complaints by contacting Sam Wicks, the Complaints Officer by:

  • T: +61 (0) 29252 5233
  • E: sam@baldwinwicks.com
  • Post: baldwinwicks, Level 7, 62 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Alternatively, you may wish to speak to any representative of our business who will refer you to the Complaints Officer.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can.  You may do this verbally or in writing.

When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.  We hope that in this way we will stop any unnecessary and inappropriate escalation of minor complaints.

We will observe the following principles in handling your complaint:

  1. There is no requirement for face-to-face contact between you and us, although it may be useful for us to come to a satisfactory resolution
  2. We expect that both parties will make a genuine attempt to resolve a complaint promptly
  3. We expect that both parties will provide all essential and relevant information, documents, written statements and any other materials that may properly and reasonably be believed to assist in resolving the complaint
  4. We expect that both parties will comply with all reasonable requests from the other party to provide information within a reasonable time frame.

Our external dispute resolution scheme

If we do not reach agreement on your complaint, you may refer the complaint to an ASIC Approved External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme.  Our external dispute resolution provider is COSL (Credit Ombudsman Services Limited) phone 1800 138 422, www.cosl.com.au

External dispute resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints.

Legal Terms & Conditions

The material on this website is only to provide you with general information. It does not constitute legal or other advice and your use of the material on this website does not give rise to any obligation on behalf of baldwinwicks or any author of any material on the website.

In this website, any frames, links or other references to other websites, persons or information are produced solely for convenience. The references are not an endorsement of those parties or their products or services. We do not warrant the accuracy or suitability of any of the information contained in this or any other website.

As far as is permitted by law, baldwinwicks excludes all liability to third parties arising directly or indirectly out of their use or reliance on materials contained in this website. Specifically, baldwinwicks does not warrant that the files contained in or referred to in this website are free of viruses or other defects. If that liability cannot, by law, be excluded, the liability of baldwinwicks will be limited to replacing the defective file.

baldwinwicks is not responsible for the quality, validity or accuracy of information published on third party websites that are linked to this website.

Responsibility for the content and opinions expressed in this website rests solely with the author and opinions expressed do not necessarily represent the views and opinions of Millennium 3 Financial Services Pty Ltd.

Our Financial Services Guide is available on request.

baldwinwicks is an independent Australian Credit License holder License Number 413388. baldwinwicks Financial Advisers Pty Ltd is a Corporate Authorised Representative of Millennium3 Financial Services Pty Ltd, Australian Financial Services Licence No. 244252.